This privacy policy is intended to inform you of the rules and procedures adopted by Lexotical regarding the processing of data collected when you browse and use the functionalities of the website www.lexotical.com

The user, when registering/buying online, consents to Lexotical the use of your personal data, address, as well as data regarding your purchases and forms of payment. Thus, the data acquired will be treated according to the Portuguese Data Protection Commission.

No personal data shall be considered for minors under 18 years of age or consent to any order made by them.

Lexotical respects users right to information about the collection and processing of their personal data. Thus, by browsing the website www.lexotical.com , you accept and consent to the collection and subsequent processing of personal data by Lexotical in accordance with the terms and conditions contained in this privacy policy and for the purposes therein Indicated. We have advised you to read this document carefully, so you should only proceed with the respective search/order if it is in accordance with its terms of use.

Lexotical determines the purposes and means by which your personal data is processed, including all security measures, ensuring that they are treated in Portugal in a correct manner and in accordance with good practices.

Lexotical is responsible for the management of the website and for the processing of data collected during its navigation. However, in the case of resorting to subcontracting entities, which will act on behalf of Lexotical, they are also obliged to put into practice the security measures applicable under the law.

In the context of navigation on the website, Lexotical may collect and treat the data resulting from the newsletter subscription, when you make purchases on our website or even for statistical purposes with a view to improving the experience in the optics of User.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your explicit consent of the user. They may be used by third parties in respect of electronic payment services (by means of credit or debit cards); Processing of acquired products; In case of doubts arising from the sale of products or even for the processing of exchanges of articles.

In all cases that you have to disclose information from third parties, you must obtain your consent before you provide us with your personal data and inform them of our privacy policy. You will be the only person responsible for the disclosure of third-party information and data, as well as any other unlawful and incompatible use of such data, if you have not been given your consent.

You should note that, except as provided in the following point, the personal data we request that you provide to us, including email address, address, credit or debit card number and telephone number, are required for the processing of your Application and for the purchase of the products on this website, in order to comply with the obligations arising from the applicable laws and regulations or to provide other services provided on this website and requests by you.

Therefore, refusal to provide personal data may prevent us from processing your request for the purchase of products/or the provision of other services on this website, which may culminate in our refusal to process your order.

Disclosure of your personal data beyond what is necessary to comply with the legal or contractual parameters or to provide the services requested by you is optional and has no effect on the use of this website or its services and purchase of products. We will inform you if your personal data is mandatory or optional, marking with an asterisk (*) the information that is mandatory to complete. Non-completion of the optional data will not result in any penalty. Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, to respond to judicial and governmental inquiries, to comply with valid legal proceedings, to protect the rights or property of Lexotical

In case of alteration of the corporate structure of Lexotical, including, without limitation, by incorporation, merger, sale, liquidation, or by substantial transfer of assets, Lexotical may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign data Personal data collected through this website, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information and aggregated information about users, one or more affiliated or non-affiliated.

Lexotical undertakes to develop the best efforts to ensure the privacy of the data collected. To this end, it uses security technologies and procedures designed to protect data collected against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. However, it is not possible for Lexotical to eliminate, in full, the risks related to their safety.

Access to the data collected is limited to employees of Lexotical, any subcontractors and third parties who require such access to perform the functions of supplying products and services to the user.

Access may also be made available to official authorities, if necessary, to comply with the legal or contractual obligation of Lexotical, in particular where this is required by law or by any judicial or administrative nature, issued by a competent body.

Lexotical uses automatic data collection systems as cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on the computer by the websites that are visited, constituting automatic procedures for collecting information regarding preferences determined by a user during his visit to a particular Web page. Whenever the user accesses the website in question, these files are automatically activated in such a way that the website is configured with the preferences registered in previous visits, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the Need to repeatedly enter the same information. Lexotical uses cookies on the website www.lexotical.com in order to provide the user with a better browsing experience, simplifying and making more efficient the presentation of the different contents of the website.

Most navigation programs (browsers) Automatically accept cookies and you must be able to accept, delete or reject them through the settings of each browser. You can set up your navigation program to prevent cookies from being created or to warn you at the time it occurs. In the case of non-acceptance of cookies, navigation on the website remains possible, although the experience of use is negatively affected.

The information collected and/or saved by the cookies used by Lexotical is not intended to obtain the personal identification of the user, and is only used to optimize their services and those of this website for the needs and preferences of User and for the preparation of web pages to be customized.

The acceptance of our automated data collection procedures and the use of cookies is necessary to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this website, including the purchase of products. If you set up your browser to block or delete cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all the features and services offered through this website.

You have the right to obtain from Lexotical, at any time, the confirmation that your data is being processed, even if it is not registered on the website, as well as the communication of such data in a manner that is noticeable.

You have the right to be informed by Lexotical about the origin of the source that transmitted your data, the purposes and means of processing your personal data, the logic underlying the electronic processing of data, information about the entities And the names of the themes and categories of entities to whom your personal data may be disclosed or that may access your data. You may also find the information listed above in this Privacy policy.

You have the right to obtain on the part of Lexotical the updating and integration of your personal data; Deletion and blocking of personal data when its storage is not intended for the purposes for which it was collected and treated. Similarly, you have the right to oppose the processing of personal data even if it relates to the purposes for which it was collected and processed or if you do not want it to be used for marketing campaigns, selling products or any other type of Commercial communication.

You may freely exercise your rights at any time, provided that you do so in accordance with applicable laws and regulations by submitting your request via the following e-mail: admin@lexotical.pt

Lexotical reserves the right to amend this privacy policy without the need for prior communication to its users. Whenever Lexotical updates its website privacy policy, it will be immediately available here, indicating the date of publication.

You must make regular inquiries to this privacy policy, considering that you accept and agree to the respective terms. If you do not agree to the changes to the privacy policy, you should not continue to browse the website.

This privacy policy is governed in all respects by Portuguese law, in particular by Law No. 67/98, of 26 October (Personal Data Protection Act), and other applicable legislation.

In the event of a dispute, the user agrees to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts.